Sunday, May 10, 2020

MOTHER’S DAY 2020 ~ My matrilineal line back to my 6th great grandmother

A fellow blogger, Heather Wilkinson Rojo, who writes Nutfield Genealogy posted a blog with her matrilineal line.  I thought it was a good idea.  Yet another way to get this information out there and hope to connect with others who may share this line.


My Mother – Patricia Anne MILNE
Born 1924 in Detroit, Michigan, died 2016 in La Mesa, California, married Harry Norman Gould in 1949

My grandmother – Florence Lee Nora BOWDEN
Born 31 Jan 1888 in Ashland, Boyd, Kentucky, died 2 Apr 1986 in Southfield, Oakland, Michigan - married Joseph A. Milne on 11 Apr 1906.  They had 4 children

My great grandmother – Florence HUNTER
Born 7 Aug 1869 in Newport, Campbell, Kentucky, died 27 May 1946 in Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri - first married Robert Edward Lee Bowden on 10 Mar 1887 - they had 2 daughters.  Next married George Keatley Bell on 16 Oct 1904

My 2nd great grandmother – Susan Caroline BOGGS
Born 4 Aug 1842 in Marion, Lawrence, Ohio, died 26 Mar 1913 in Miamiville, Clermont, Ohio - married first James Gillen Hunter on 29 Aug 1859 - they had 9 children, after his death she married William Lewis Cresse on 26 Oct 1897 in Logansport, Cass, Indiana, after his death she married Lewis A. Hankins on 14 Apr 1909 in Jefferson Co., Indiana

My 3rd great grandmother – Nancy Delilah LUNSFORD
Born 8 Nov 1819 in Virginia, died 10 Apr 1895 in Huntington, Cabell Co., West Virginia - married William Allen Boggs on 11 Apr 1839 in Lawrence Co., Ohio - they had 5 children

My 4th great grandmother – Mary “Polly” Sackville HUDSON
Born 10 Jun 1796 in Virginia, died 28 Jun 1871 in Lawrence Co., Ohio - married John Lunsford (no known date) and they had 16 children
Here is a blog post about those 16 childrenSibling Saturday - The 16 children of John and Mary Lunsford 

My 5th great grandmother – Elizabeth REDDING
Born about 1775 in Virginia, died after 1850 - married Richard H. Hudson on 6 Sep 1795 in August Co., Virginia - they had 10 children

My 6th great grandmother – Mary (maiden name not known…..yet)
I don't yet know much about this couple.  I believe she was born about 1760 and that she died after 1815.  She married James Redding and is named in his will along with their 5 daughters

If you have connections to any of these ladies or their many descendants, I would love to hear from you and exchange information.  Are there other photos out there?  Are you a cousin?

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl

Copyright ©  2010-2020   Diane Gould Hall


Friday, May 8, 2020

FRIDAY FINDS ~ The obituary for my paternal 2nd great grandfather, Horace H. Thorp (1836-1907) - Is ALL the information correct?

Spokane Chronicle, column 5, page 3, 22 Feb 1907

Transcription of this obituary:
Horace H. Thorpe, aged 71, died this morning at his residence at 01415 Ash street.  He leaves a brother, Monson Thorpe, residing in this city and three sons, Leo, Damon and Jay Thorpe.  The arrangements for the funeral will be made later.

Horace Henry Thorp is an ancestor that I have been researching for many years.  Just when you think you won’t find another piece of information, something pops up.  You wonder why you haven’t found it before, but are happy to have it.

Here is how I descend from Horace H. Thorp and Catherine C. Dorsey (2nd great grandparents)
Mae Eve Thorp & William V. Gould (great grandparents)
Harry Whipple Gould & Marie Wallace Lindsay (grandparents)
Harry Norman Gould & Patricia Ann Milne (parents)
I was poking around on Ancestry today, you know, kind of not knowing what I wanted to do.  I looked at my hints and saw one for Horace.  It was an obituary on  I went right to my Legacy database, thinking I surely have this obituary.  WHAT?!  No, I don’t.

There it was in the Spokane Chronicle, dated the day of his death.  I knew he was living in Spokane, Washington at the time of his death because I have his death register and death certificate.  I also knew his address at that time was the same one listed in this obituary, 01415 Ash, Spokane, Washington, as stated on his death certificate and the death register.  His brother’s name is Monson Thorp(e) as stated in the obituary.  And, he was 71 years old when he died.

Those are all perfect matches to my Horace.

Where it goes wrong is with the listed names of his sons.  I immediately noticed names that I recognize…..but not as Horace’s sons.  The 3 sons listed in this obituary are Lee, Damon & Jay.  These are Horace’s nephews.  They are the 3 sons of his brother Monson Thorp, Jr. 

Horace’s sons are Vincent F. (1866-1910), Horace H., Jr. (1868-1900), Stephen (1875-?), George S. (1876-1933) and William (1879-1881).

TIP:  This is a perfect example of why we cannot take one piece of information and say that it is conclusive evidence.  How many of us have seen incorrect information on birth, marriage and death certificates, headstones, obituaries and other records?  ALWAYS try to find at least 3 pieces of evidence for any “fact” about your ancestor.

And, by way of example.  Here is an Event list for Horace Thorp, from my Legacy database.  As you can see, I already had LOTS of information about him.  The obituary is my 39th event for his life.
What mistakes have you located in your ancestor’s records?  I’d love to hear about them.

If you are related to anyone mentioned in this blog, please contact me.  I’d love to exchange information.


MYSTERY MONDAY - WHO'S YOUR DADDY? Brick Walls Post #4 - Catherine Dorsey Thorp about 1842-1898 (Horace’s wife)  I still cannot find information on her parents & family

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl

Copyright ©  2010-2020   Diane Gould Hall


Monday, May 4, 2020

MYSTERY MONDAY ~ Do you know this woman? Taken at Fenner Studio, Lima, Ohio - I would date this photo circa 1890’s Ohio

Unknown lady - fron Fenner's Studio in Lima, Ohio (showing front and back of the photo postcard) - I estimate 1890's

I purchased this photo on eBay sometime in 2019.  I routinely look for any photographs that were taken at, or mention Fenner’s Studio.  My great grandaunt, Grace HUNTER (1874-1946) was married to Charles Henry FENNER (1859-1918) and his family owned Fenner’s Studio in Ohio.  After his death, my great grandaunt, Grace, ran the studio on some level.
When I saw this particular photo, I thought the lady bore a resemblance to my 2nd great grandmother, Susan Caroline BOGGS, who was Grace’s mother.  I have only one photo of Susan Boggs (who married James Gillen Hunter and together they had 9 children).  Wouldn’t it be marvelous to have another photo of her?

Here’s my only photo of Susan.  This is a four generation photo that I’ve shown on my blog in the past.

Susan Caroline Boggs Hunter is seated in front, holding her great granddaughter, Dorothy Irene Milne - standing in the back are L-R, my great grandmother Florence Hunter and my grandmother Florence Bowden - this photo was taken in 1907

If I zoom in and crop only Susan, here’s what I get. 

Here are the photos side by side. 

I am fairly good at identifying old photos and recognizing my family at different ages.  I’ve examined these photos over and over and I have concluded that they are not the same person.  In looking at the shape of the eyebrows and mouth and even the eyes, I find significant enough differences that make me think they are two different people.  I have tried to zoom in to the magazine the lady in the chair is holding, but cannot see a date or place etc.

I would welcome your input on this matter.  Do you think they are the same person?  If so, why?
And, of course, if you recognize this woman and are related to her, I’d be happy to send you the photo.


100 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE SPANISH INFLUENZA ~ An estimated 50 Million died worldwide–How many in my own family? (Quite timely – I mentioned Charles Fenner’s death above – he died in this pandemic)

A GREAT DISCOVERY YESTERDAY–ASK FOR HELP AND YOU MAY GET IT – A post about the value of putting your queries online and joining Facebook groups

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl
Copyright ©  2010-2020   Diane Gould Hall