Thursday, July 21, 2022

FRIDAY FINDS ~ The image for my Granduncle William Lindsay's marriage to Gertrude Watson in 1912


Finding my granduncle’s marriage record to his first wife.

Whether these items were missed by you, the researcher, or came online after your last search, it pays to keep going back.

That’s just what I did for my granduncle, William Lindsay’s marriage record to his first wife Gertrude Mae Watson.

I had located his other 3 marriage records, but not this one.  I had a note that the image “was not available” in the dataset I checked back in 2013.  I did find the index for it though.

To read about William’s other marriages WEDDING WEDNESDAY ~ William “Bill” Lindsay & his many wives–the story of my Granduncle Bill

Here is the marriage index I downloaded in 2013.

You can click on any image to enlarge it


Today, I checked that same dataset on Ancestry.comOntario Marriages, 1869-1927, and located the image I'd been wanting to see.


As we all know, it’s always better to see an original image, than just to rely on a transcription/index.  Mistakes can and are made and interpretations can vary.

Did I learn anything new from seeing this image? Yes! 

  Here is what the index didn’t tell me…

  • Places of birth for both William & Gertrude – U.S. for both
  • Their nationality – Scottish for him and Canadian for her
  • Religious denomination – Protestant for him and Methodist for her
  • Residence for each – Detroit, Michigan
  • Occupation of their fathers – Machinist for William’s and deceased for Gertrude’s.  That’s a big clue about her father.
  • Names & addresses of witnesses
  • That he was a Bachelor and she a Spinster (meaning both were previously unmarried)
  • That they were not being married in Windsor for any purpose of evasion or other improper purposes.
  • The name of the person solemnizing the marriage – not very readable on this document.

That is a LOT of missing information when compared to the index.

Do those additional items help me to be certain I have the correct couple?  Absolutely! 

There is a noticeable error on both the index and the actual document.  That is the maiden name of William’s mother.  It is listed as Fitzgerald and should be Fitzcharles.  Did William speak with a Scottish accent, since both his parents were born & raised in Scotland?  Was he misunderstood or was he simply misheard?

All together with my research, I can confidently conclude that this is my William’s marriage record.

I’m very glad to have this original document in my database now. 

Have you gone back & located items that were not available to you earlier? I’d love to hear about them.

If you are related to or connected to anyone in this blog post, please get in touch.  Let’s exchange information.

Happy hunting,

Michigan Girl
Copyright ©  2010-2022   Diane Gould Hall
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  NO USE WITHOUT PERMISSION
 

Friday, July 15, 2022

ON THIS DAY ~ Who in our family was born, married or died on this day - July 15th?


JULY 15th

What important events occurred in our family on this day? 


BIRTHS

BOGGS, Lucinda born 15 Jul 1834 in Virginia, wife of Richard R. EARLES & Lewis GIBSON – She is my maternal 1st cousin 4 times removed

HARTWIG, Mary born 15 Jul 1871 in Michigan, wife of Edgar J. GOULD – Both she and Edgar may be links to my Gould family, but I don’t know at this time, how they are connected.

SAPP, John Wesley born 15 Jul 1911 in Torrington, Goshen, Wyoming, married Hazel C. SPARHAWK – He is my maternal 4th cousin once removed.

SMITH, Homer Glay born 15 Jul 1873 in Lawrence Co., Ohio, married Rachel Caroline GILLEN – he is the husband of my 1st cousin 4 times removed.

WITCHELL, Rodney Allen born 15 Jul 1967 – he is my paternal half 4th cousin twice removed.

Lucinda Boggs


Homer Clay Smith


Rachel Caroline Gillen


                 

MARRIAGES

BULLOCK, Alice Evelyn married Robert W. Hall on 15 Jul 1929. This couple divorced between 1938 & 1940 – she is the wife of my husband’s paternal Uncle.

DAVIS, Thomas W. married Gladys Olive GROUT on 15 Jul 1916 – Gladys is my paternal 2nd cousin twice removed.

GILLEN, Isaac Frampton married Lennie KITE on 15 Jul 1910 – he is my maternal 2nd cousin 3 times removed.

HUMPHRIES, Willie D. married Nellie Isophene FINK on 15 Jul 1900 – he is my maternal 2nd cousin 4 times removed.

Alice Evelyn Bullock - 1929 

DEATHS

FISHER, John died 15 Jul 1638 – he is my husband’s paternal 7th great granduncle.

HART, Lucy A. died 15 Jul 1881, wife of Jeremiah HOOVER – she is my paternal half 2nd great grandaunt.

JUSTICE, Frances Deborah died 15 Jul 2001, wife of William Wallace “Pat” DAVIES – she is my sister-in-law’s mother.

VAUGHT, Gilbert died 15 Jul 1832, husband of Mary MARTIN – Mary is my maternal 5th great grandaunt.

VAUGHT, Gilbert C. (son of the Gilbert listed above) died 15 Jul 1857 – he is my maternal 1st cousin 6 times removed.

Frances Deborah Justice

If you are connected with anyone listed in this blog post, please get in touch.  Perhaps we can exchange information or photos?

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl
Copyright ©  2010-2022   Diane Gould Hall
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  NO USE WITHOUT PERMISSION

Sunday, July 10, 2022

CENSUS SUNDAY ~ The 1950 census featuring my parents and me and my husband's parents and him


It’s time I began writing about the 1950 census, which was made public this past April 1st.

This particular census was a big one for some of us baby boomers.  It would be the first census we are enumerated.  

Ron and I we were fortunate to be born during the first 3 months of 1950 because the census enumerated people in the household on April 1, 1950. 

I was not disappointed and found both of us with our parents, on the very first day the census came out.  While it wasn’t yet indexed, we had all learned ways to find our families by using enumeration indexes and other tricks.  It’s all indexed now and can be searched by name.

To access the 1950 census and find your family, you can go to Ancestry, MyHeritage or Family Search

Here is the 1950 census with me as a baby and my parents.

Click on any image to enlarge it


They are living in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan.  Both myself and my parents were born in Detroit, as were many other family members.  No surprise that my blog is called Michigan Family Trails.  My Dad is working as a truck driver for Cartage Company.  They are living at 16814 Winston.  In fact I have a picture of them standing in front of that very house prior to my birth.

Here's a scrapbook page I created using that photo.


Here is the 1950 census with my husband Ron and his parents, Gordon & Dorothy.  They are living in San Diego, California at 4339 35th St.  Gordon is working as a Field Representative at the Pacific Finance Company.  The census correctly states that Gordon was born in California, Dorothy in New York and Ron right there in San Diego.


Of course I have many more family members who appeared in this census and will write about them from time to time.  Especially our grandparents, aunts and uncles.

There were no surprises in this census record in regards to our families.  

  • Have you found yourself in this census?  
  • How about family members?  
  • Were there any surprises for you?

Happy hunting,

Michigan Girl

Copyright ©  2010-2022   Diane Gould Hall

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  NO USE WITHOUT PERMISSION


Saturday, July 9, 2022

Cora's Scrapbook - The wedding of her parents, Charles H.K. Brown & Cemanthe Avery - 1851

 

This is the story of my journey through Cora’s scrapbook.  This link will lead you to all my posts about her scrapbook My posts about Cora's Scrapbook

On the 12th of June 1851, my husband’s paternal 2nd great grandparents were married in Saratoga Springs, New York.

Charles H. K. Brown was 25 years old and Cemanthe Avery was 20 years old.   Her parents were Frederick AVERY (abt 1810-bet 1850 & 1868) & Emeline CASE (abt 1809 to 1889)

I don’t have any information as to who Charles H. K. Brown’s parents were.  I’d certainly like to know, but so far my research has come up empty.

I learned of the marriage of Charles & Cemanthe from a scrapbook left to the family by their daughter, Cora Emma Brown Hall. You can read more interesting posts from Cora’s scrapbook here.

Since I had no other information about Charles & Cemanthe’s marriage, this was a very good find. 

Here is the page from the scrapbook


Transcription – This certifies that Charles H. K. Brown and Cemanthe Avery were united in marriage at Saratoga Springs on the 12th day of June A.D. 1851; and that record of the same has been made in the Register of the Presbyterian Church.

John Woodbridge, Afficiating & Pastor

Given at Saratoga Springs, Sept 2nd 1851

Names of Witnesses; William Ayers & Charlotte Ayers 

A couple of questions come to mind from this piece of paper. 

·       Can I locate the original record at one of the Presbyterian Churches in Saratoga Springs, New York? 

·       Who were William & Charlotte Ayers?  Family, friends, random church members?  Found this couple in the 1850 census in Saratoga Springs.  Not living near Charles & Cemanthe that I could see.  So, I may never know how they were connected.  Perhaps just friends?

Charles & Cemanthe had 2 known children; Cora Emma Brown, 2nd great grandmother of my husband and author of the scrapbook this record was found in and Albert Walton Brown (1856-1937)

I’ve written about Charles H.K. Brown in my blog, you can find that post here.

Additionally, I have written about Cemanthe’s family, the Avery’s and you can find that post here Are you an Avery?

If you think you may be connected to the people mentioned in this post or any of the surnames, please contact me.  I’d love to exchange information.

 

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl
Copyright ©  2010-2022   Diane Gould Hall
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  NO USE WITHOUT PERMISSION

 


Tuesday, July 5, 2022

ANCESTORS IN THE NEWS ~ My maternal grandfather, Joseph A. Milne (1883-1957)


Today I’m writing about a small article featuring my maternal grandfather, Joseph A. Milne.

He is mentioned as a member of the Alpha Dramatic Club, both as stage manager and floor committee member.

This article is dated 5 May 1901 and was published in the Detroit Free Press.  My grandfather would have been 18 at this time.

Alpha Dramatic Club will give an informal hop at Milburn Hall Tuesday evening, for which music will be furnished by Finney's orchestra. The officers of the club are: President, Miss Bess Mylles Davis; secretary and treasurer, Miss Eva May Curtis; business manager, A. Bruce Atwell; stage manager, Joseph A. Milne. Members: Inez Frazer, Katherine Carroll, Charles Drummons, John J. Heasley. Floor committee: Charles Drummond, John J. Heasley, Joseph A. Milne, A. Bruce Atwell, Roy Baker.

My grandfather was listed as a Typesetter in the 1900 U.S. Federal census.  In 1903 and 1904 he was living with his grandparents and mother at 189 Helen Ave., in Detroit, working as a Clerk.

He and my grandmother, Florence L. Bowden didn’t marry until 11 Apr 1906.

I wonder if my grandmother was interested in the drama club?  I never heard anything to indicate this was an area of interest for her. My grandfather, Joseph, died when I was just 7 years old.  I never got to really know him or ask him any questions.  I do remember him.

There is a particular picture of my grandfather, dressed in a costume, along with others who are also in costume. There is no date on the photo, nor any other identifying information.

Could this have been his drama club group?


Happy hunting,

Michigan Girl

Copyright ©  2010-2022   Diane Gould Hall

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  NO USE WITHOUT PERMISSION