Thursday, February 7, 2019

52 ANCESTORS IN 52 WEEKS–WEEK #6–Am I related to Ida Elvira Smith Rattray? (1865-1942)

Ida Elvira Smith was born on 16 May 1865 in Almont, Lapeer, Michigan to parents Herkimer SMITH and Mary A. GOULD.  She had one known sibling, an older sister named Eva Smith (1860-1928) who married George B. BERK.

Ida married James Ferguson RATTRAY on 30 Sep 1886 in Almont, Lapeer, Michigan.  According to the 1900 census, Ida was the mother of 2 children, one of whom was still living.  I know the son who lived was named James Harvey Rattray.  I have not located a marriage record for James.  At the time of Ida’s death 31 Jul 1942, according to her obituary, she was widowed and living with her son.

Ida, her husband and their son are all buried in West Berlin Cemetery, Allenton, St. Clair, Michigan.  Their memorials can be found here, James #36750937 and Ida #36750936, son James #36750938.

Ida’s husband, James worked as a Farmer and they lived in Michigan their entire lives, according to the research I've conducted.

RATTRAY is not a common surname.  Certainly not like a Smith or Williams or many others.  I have had a couple of DNA matches that have the surname Rattray in their trees.  I’m still trying to figure out our most recent common ancestor and how we are related.

Because Ida Elvira Smith who married James Ferguson descends from one of the GOULD lines I’ve had on my radar for about 15 years.  Unfortunately, with Ida & James having only one son, and there being no known descendants of that son, I am going to turn my attention to Ida’s sister Eva Smith.  She and her husband George R. Berk had 8 children, six of them sons.
I’m hoping to either confirm or disprove any connection with this GOULD line by researching this family.

In the meantime, if any of you reading this, are connected to this line of Smith or Rattray’s or Gould’s, you know I’d love to hear from you.

Happy hunting,
Michigan Girl

Copyright ©  2010-2019   Diane Gould Hall



  1. Tell me what I'm reading wrong. Ida Elvira Smith was born on 16 May 1865 Ida married James Ferguson RATTRAY on 30 Sep 1866. Perhaps they married 1886? 1896?

    1. Toni - You're eyes are perfect. Its was a typo and I appreciate you letting me know. I've made the correction to 1886.

  2. At least you are seeing DNA matches for the surname behind your brick wall. This really helps push you to work on their trees. Good luck, Diane.

    1. Well, Cathy, maybe? I've been hunting clues to this line of Gould's for a long time. If I cannot prove it with DNA, then I'm going to have to write a conclusion that it's the wrong line. Sadly, in my brother's YDNA, which was tested 11 yrs. ago, there isn't a single GOULD match. None! But a pluthera of Cochran's and some Gibson's. And, sadly all are many generations back. I think we may not be Gould's, but I'd sure like to find out who. And the hunt continues....................


I look forward to reading your comments. If you have any connection to the people mentioned in this blog, please let me know. I write about mine and my husband's ancestors and would welcome new information or meeting a new cousin or two. Thanks for visiting and come back soon.